TESL Sask Award of Merit

The TESL Sask Award of Merit is awarded to language training professionals and current TESL Sask members for outstanding service in the TESL field; either remarkable contributions in the areas of classroom teaching, administration, professional development or community involvement; and goes above and beyond the standard expectations in their career.

The candidates are nominated annually by peers from the TESL Sask membership and are recognized at the provincial level.

The TESL Sask Award of Merit is awarded to language training professionals and current TESL Sask members for outstanding service in the TESL field; either remarkable contributions in the areas of classroom teaching, administration, professional development or community involvement and exhibiting distinguished leadership in a variety of areas.

The candidates are nominated annually by peers from the TESL Sask membership and are recognized at the provincial level.

Nominees must meet some or all of the following criteria:

  • Contributions to schools, programs, and the multicultural community, including teaching, administration, teacher training, and community activities
  • Commitment, service, creativity, cooperation, or leadership in the field of ESL/EAL
  • Contributions to the mission of TESL Sask

Nominations for the TESL Sask Award of Merit are to be submitted by March 31st.

  • Successful applicants will receive notification in April via e-mail.
  • Award winners will be announced at the annual TESL Sask Conference.

Past Recipients

  • Donald Campbell, Saskatoon- 2019
  • Carol Moran, Moose Jaw – 2014
  • Lisa Krol, Saskatoon – 2011
  • Shannon Storey, Saskatoon – 2010
  • Larraine Ratzlaff, Saskatoon – 2009
  • Mary Chapuis, Saskatoon – 2006
  • Bula Ghosh, Swift Current – 2004
  • Joyce Vandall, Regina – 2003
  • Marge Nainaar, Prince Albert – 2002
  • Jake Kutarna, Lumsden – 2001
    John Lingard, Saskatoon – 2001
  • Anand Vaid, Regina (Awarded Posthumously)
  • Ellen Gillies, White City – 2000
  • Gayvin Franson, Saskatoon – 1999
  • Mary Ormiston, Saskatoon – 1998
  • Harlan Weidenhammer, Saskatoon -1997
  • Elfrieda Dueck, Saskatoon – 1996
  • Donna Woloshyn, Regina – 1995
  • Ruth Epstein, Saskatoon – 1994
  • Estelle Anthony, Regina – 1993
  • Penthes Rubrecht, Regina – 1992
  • Shirley Fredeen, Saskatoon – 1991

Join our mailing list to receive regular updates.